Minyak atsiri, atau dikenal juga sebagai minyak eteris (aetheric oil), minyak esensial, minyak terbang, serta minyak aromatik, adalah kelompok besar minyak nabati yang berwujud cairan kental pada suhu ruang namun mudah menguap sehingga memberikan aroma yang khas. Minyak atsiri merupakan bahan dasar dari wangi-wangian atau minyak gosok (untuk pengobatan) alami. Di dalam perdagangan, sulingan minyak atsiri dikenal sebagai bibit minyak wangi.

Dapatkan berbagai informasi mengenai penjual dan pembeli minyak atsiri di indonesa dan di manca negara di sini.

Senin, 23 Agustus 2010

Green Tea Essential Oil (Minyak Green Tea)

History of Green Tea
Green tea has been consumed in Asian countries such as India, China, Japan and Thailand for almost 5,000 years. It has been used as a stimulant, an astringent, a diuretic, and also to treat flatulence, to regulate body temperature and blood sugar, to promote digestion, and to improve mental and heart health.

Biological Classification and Identification
Green tea belongs to the genus Camellia Sinensis of the Theaceae family. The green tea plant is a large shrub with white flowers. Green tea is produced by rapidly drying the leaves of the plant. If the same leaves are fermented and then dried, the product obtained is black tea. Oolong tea, the third variety, is obtained by only partially fermenting the leaves before drying them.

Extraction of Oil
There are several processes that are employed to extract essential oil. The most common is the method of steam distillation. In this method, the leaves are placed in a plant chamber and pressurized steam is circulated through the chamber. This releases the essential oil. The vaporized oil along with the steam then passes through a tube to a condensation chamber. Here, the condensed oil forms a film over the condensed steam. The oil is then decanted. The leaves of the green tea plant, however, yield very little oil, and tea seed oil is therefore extracted from the seeds of the plant.

The method used to extract the green tea essential oil from the seeds is called cold-pressing. The seeds are first air dried and then pressed in an oil press. The golden colored oil that is released is then processed to make it suitable for use.

Enfleurage, solvent extraction, turbo distillation, carbon-dioxide extraction and hydro diffusion extraction are other methods used to extract essential oils from plant material.

Green tea essential oil has many useful properties that make it beneficial. It is an astringent; this means it has the property to constrict and shrink body tissue. It is an antioxidant; this means it neutralizes free radicals in the body. Free radicals occur naturally in the body, but are also produced by exposure to ultraviolet rays, radiation, cigarette smoke and air pollution. They are responsible for cell and DNA damage. Tea seed oil has anti-inflammatory properties. It also has anti-aging properties as it inhibits the breakdown of collagen that is responsible for keeping the skin firm and elastic.

Therapeutic Benefits (Manfaat terapi Green tea)
Green tea essential oil, and green tea leaves are widely used because of their beneficial properties. Green tea oil is used in the cosmetics industry to manufacture creams, soaps, shampoos, hair conditioners, lotions, perfumes and massage oils, because of its anti-aging, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties.

It is used as a therapeutic oil in aromatherapy. Five drops of tea seed oil mixed in 10 ml of carrier oil can be added to a warm bath to relax the muscles. Six drops can be added to water and used in a tea light oil burner or electric oil diffuser to create a soothing environment. Green tea essential oil is also used to make candles and potpourri.

Health Benefits of Green tea (Manfaat kesehatan green tea)
Green tea essential oil is also suitable for consumption, and can be used in cooking. Green tea leaves can be infused in boiling water and sipped.
Green tea is believed to reduce the severity of an asthma attack by relaxing the muscles that support the bronchial tubes.
The polyphenols in green tea neutralize harmful free radicals and are regarded to be 200 times stronger than Vitamin E. They are believed to possess properties that protect against cancer. Green tea is rich in Vitamins A, B, and E.
Green tea is used as an alternative medicine to treat dyssentry, gastroentritis, and hepatitis. It is believed to lower LDL or bad cholesterol and raise HDL or good cholesterol. Green tea is believed to protect the liver. It is also believed to benefit diabetic patients. Moreover, green tea protects the teeth and enamel by preventing plaque formation. It is also believed to fight the flu virus.
Green tea inhibits the breakdown of collagen and hence keeps wrinkles at bay.

Green tea essential oil can interfere with blood thinning medication, and should therefore be consumed under a physician's guidance.
It can interfere with the absorption of other medicines and should therefore not be consumed along with these.
Application and consumption of green tea essential oil is not recommended for women who are pregnant or are nursing.

1 komentar:

  1. Kami menjual minyak atsiri/ Essensial Oil murni tanpa campuran sebagai parfume, aroma terapi, dll. Tersedia:

    Minyak Adas (Feuniculli Oil)

    Minyak Akar Wangi (Vetiver Oil)

    Minyak Akasia (Cassia Oil)

    Minyak Anis (Anise Oil)

    Minyak Bangle (Zingiber purpureum Oil)

    Minyak Bergamot (Bergamot Oil)

    Minyak Bulus

    Minyak Bunga Cengkeh (Clove Bud Oil)

    Minyak Bunga Matahari

    Minyak Cabe Biasa (Hot Chili Oil)

    Minyak Cendana Kupang (Kupang Sandalwood Oil)

    Minyak Cendana Papua (Papua Sandalwood Armyris)

    Minyak Citrus (Citrus Oil)

    Minyak Coklat (Cacao Oil)

    Minyak Daun Cengkeh (Clove Leaf Oil)

    Minyak Daun Jeruk Purut (Kaffir Lime Oil)

    Minyak Dlingu (Calamus Oil)

    Minyak Eucaliptus

    Minyak Floral (Floral Oil)

    Minyak Gagang Cengkeh (Clove Stem Oil)

    Minyak Gandapura (Wintergreen Oil)

    Minyak Gingseng

    Minyak Habatussadah

    Minyak Jahe (Fresh Ginger Oil)

    Minyak Jarak (Castor Oil/ Oleum Ricini)

    Minyak Jeruk Lemon

    Minyak Jeruk Nipis

    Minyak Jeruk Orange

    Minyak Jinten (Black Cummin Oil)

    Minyak Jojoba

    Minyak Kamboja (Frangipani Oil)

    Minyak Kanthil (Magnolia Oil)

    Minyak Kapulaga (Cardamom Oil)

    Minyak Kayu Manis (Cinnamon Oil)

    Minyak Kayu Putih (Cajupot Oil

    Minyak Kelapa Murni (Virgin Coconut Oil)

    Minyak Kemangi Eropa (Sweet Basil Oil)

    Minyak Kemangi Hutan (Shrubby basil Oil)

    Minyak Kemangi Sayur (Basil Oil)

    Minyak Kemiri

    Minyak Kemukus (Cubeb Oil)

    Minyak Kenanga (Cananga Oil)

    Minyak Kencur (Caemferia Galanga Oil)

    Minyak Ketumbar (Coriander Oil)

    Minyak Kilemo (Litsea Cubeba Oil)

    Minyak Kopi (Coffee Oil)

    Minyak Krangean Cubeb Linea Oil)

    Minyak Kunyit (Turmeric Ol)

    Minyak Kunyit Putih (Caferia Rotunda Oil)

    Minyak Lada Hitam (Black Pepper Oil)

    Minyak Lavender (Lavender Oil)

    Minyak Lengkuas (Alpina Galanga Oil)

    Minyak Lily (Lily Oil)

    Minyak Massoi (Massoi Bark Oil)

    Minyak Mawar (Rose Oil)

    Minyak Melati (Jasmine Oil)

    Minyak Mint (Peppermint Oil)

    Minyak Nilam (Patchaoli Oil)

    Minyak Pala (Nutmerg Oil)

    Minyak Panili (Vanili Oil)

    Minyak Pini

    Minyak Sedap Malam (Tuberose Oil)

    Minyak Selasih (Ocinum bas. grasst. Oil)

    Minyak Sereh Dapur (Lemongrass Oil)

    Minyak Sereh Wangi (Citronella Oil)

    Minyak Sirih (Piper Betle Oil)

    Minyak Strawbery (Strawberry Oil)

    Minyak Tea Tree (Tea Tree Oil)

    Minyak Temu Ireng (Curcuma Aeroginosa Oil)

    Minyak Temu mangga (Curcuma Mangga Oil)

    Minyak Temulawak (Curcuma Xanthoriza Oil)

    Minyak The hijau (Green Tea Oil)

    Minyak Wijen (Sesame Oil)

    Minyak Ylang-Ylang (Ylang-Ylang Oil)

    Minyak Zaitun (Olive Oil)

    Minyak Zodia (Zodia Oil)

    Sweet Orange Oil
    085729611636 (Mobile)
    CS: 9246001 (Hanya Melalui SMS)

    Kami online selama 24 jam 7 hari seminggu